The Leader in Pro Bass Fishing News!
Facebook Twitter

MLF releases 2022 BFL information

MLF releases 2022 BFL information

Major League Fishing announced today the schedule, rules, payouts and entry dates for the 2022 Bass Fishing League (BFLs), the only circuit offering weekend anglers a clear path to the Toyota Series, Tackle Warehouse Pro Circuit and ultimately the Bass Pro Tour.

The BFLs anglers to fish close to home with opportunities to advance to the prestigious All-American and Toyota Series Championships for a shot at winning top boater awards of $120,000 and $235,000, respectively, including lucrative Phoenix MLF bonuses.

Each qualifying tournament offers a top boater award of up to $13,000, including a $7,000 Phoenix MLF Bonus, and a top co-angler award of $3,000. Top awards jump up to $16,000 for boaters, including a $7,000 Phoenix MLF bonus, and $4,500 for co-anglers in super-tournaments. Entry fees remain unchanged for qualifying and super-tournaments – $200 per boater and $100 per co-angler for one-day qualifying tournaments and $300 per boater and $150 per co-angler for two-day super-tournaments. Six Regionals will also have a $300 per boater and $150 per co-angler entry fee in 2022, resulting in enhanced payouts of more than 200 percent per tournament with the top 40 boaters and co-anglers receiving checks – up from 24 in previous seasons.

Boaters in each regional compete for a $67,000 top award, including a Phoenix 819 Pro with 200-hp Mercury and $10,000 plus a $7,000 Phoenix MLF bonus for qualified anglers. Co-anglers in each regional compete for a $50,000 Phoenix 819 Pro with 200-hp Mercury. Additionally, the highest finishing boater from each division in each regional receives a $1,000 bonus and the highest finishing co-angler from each division receives a $500 bonus – you only have to beat 49 anglers from your division to win big.

“We pride ourselves on continuing to provide the absolute best tournaments for the lowest cost of participation available anywhere,” said MLF Senior Director of Tournament Operations Daniel Fennel. “Our team has put together a great schedule that will uphold that tradition, providing a competitive outlet for weekend bass anglers with multiple advancement opportunities for those looking to launch professional careers. We’ve had a fantastic 2021 season and are excited to carry that momentum into 2022.”

The Phoenix MLF Bonus contingency award will also continue for the 2022 season. The Phoenix MLF Bonus enhances payouts from $500 to $7,000 for registered Phoenix boat owners in every qualifier, super-tournament and regional, an additional $20,000 in the All-American, and $35,000 in the Toyota Series Championship.
The top 45 boaters and co-anglers, plus the five tournament winners in each division, advance to a regional.

Enter all five events in a division, fish at least two and automatically advance to the Wild Card if you weren’t pre-qualified for a regional.

The Wild Card offers a $13,000 top boater award, including Phoenix MLF Bonus, and a top co-angler award of $3,000. Entry fees are $200 for boaters and $100 for co-anglers.

The Top 6 boaters and co-anglers from each regional and the Wild Card advance to the 2023 All-American.

The highest-finishing boater and co-angler from each regional and the Wild Card at the All-American advance to the Toyota Series Championship – anglers only need to beat five anglers from their regional to advance.

The 2022 All-American and Toyota Series Championship will be nationally televised, offering BFL anglers unprecedented media exposure.

The complete 2022 Phoenix Bass Fishing League schedule, rules and payouts can be found at MajorLeagueFishing.com.

Anglers can register for the 2022 BFL season at MajorLeagueFishing.com or by calling (270) 252-1000, beginning at 8 a.m. CDT on the dates listed below:

> December 6, 2021 – Cowboy, Gator, Hoosier and Music City.
> December 7, 2021 – Bulldog, Bama, Illini, Mississippi and Volunteer.
> December 8, 2021 – Buckeye, Choo Choo, Great Lakes, Mountain and Ozark.
> December 9, 2021 – Arkie, LBL, North Carolina, Northeast and Okie.
> December 10, 2021 – Michigan, Piedmont, Savannah River, Shenandoah and South Carolina.

Phoenix boat owners (Phoenix owners with current registrations or confirmation of a boat on order who will use their Phoenix boat in BFL competition) and TBF members may enter all divisions by phone starting December 3, 2021.

For complete details and updated information visit MajorLeagueFishing.com. For regular updates, photos, tournament news and more, follow the Phoenix Bass Fishing League Presented by T-H Marine on MLF’s social media outlets at Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and YouTube.

Here's a look at the 2022 schedule:

Arkie Division
Feb 12 – Lake Hamilton, Hot Springs, Ark.
Feb 26 – Lake Ouachita, Mount Ida, Ark.
Apr 9 – Greers Ferry Lake, Greers Ferry, Ark.
May 21 – Lake Dardanelle, Russellville, Ark.
Oct 1-2 – Lake Dardanelle, Russellville, Ark.

Bama Division
Mar 5 Lake Martin, Alexander City, Ala.
Apr 2 Lake Mitchell, Clanton, Ala.
May 7 Alabama River, Prattville, Ala.
Jun 11 Neely Henry Lake, Gadsden, Ala.
Oct 1-2 Lake Eufaula, Eufaula, Ala.

Buckeye Division
May 21 – Indian Lake, Lakeview, Ohio
Jun 25 – Ohio River-Tanners Creek, Lawrenceburg, Ind.
Jul 23 – Ohio River-Maysville, Maysville, Ky.
Aug 13 – Ohio River-Tanners Creek, Lawrenceburg, Ind.
Sep 10-11 – Mosquito Lake, Cortland, Ohio

Bulldog Division
Feb 26 – Lake Lanier, Gainesville, Ga.
Mar 12 – Lake Oconee, Buckhead, Ga.
May 7 – Lake Sinclair, Milledgeville, Ga.
Jun 11 – Lake Eufaula, Eufaula, Ala.
Aug 27-28 – Lake Lanier, Gainesville, Ga.

Choo Choo Division
Feb 5 – Lake Guntersville, Scottsboro, Ala.
Feb 26 – Pickwick Lake, Counce, Tenn.
Apr 9 – Wheeler Lake, Decatur, Ala.
Apr 30 – Lake Guntersville, Scottsboro, Ala.
Sep 24-25 – Pickwick Lake, Florence, Ala.

Cowboy Division
Jan 8 – Sam Rayburn Reservoir, Brookeland, Texas
Feb 5 – Toledo Bend Lake, Zwolle, La.
Apr 2 – Sam Rayburn Reservoir, Brookeland, Texas
May 14 – Lake O’ the Pines, Jefferson, Texas
Aug 27-28 – Sam Rayburn Reservoir, Brookeland, Texas

Gator Division
Jan 29 – Harris Chain of Lakes, Leesburg, Fla.
Feb 12 – Lake Toho, Kissimmee, Fla.
Mar 5 – Harris Chain of Lakes, Leesburg, Fla.
Apr 2 – Lake Okeechobee, Clewiston, Fla.
Sep 24-25 – Lake Okeechobee, Clewiston, Fla.

Great Lakes Division
Apr 30 – Mississippi River-La Crosse, La Crosse, Wis.
May 21 – Mississippi River-La Crosse, La Crosse, Wis.
Jun 18 – Wolf River Chain of Lakes, Winneconne, Wis.
Aug 13 – Mississippi River-Prairie du Chien, Prairie du Chien, Wis.
Sep 10-11 – Mississippi River-La Crosse, La Crosse, Wis.

Hoosier Division
Apr 30 – Rough River Lake, Falls of Rough, Ky.
May 14 – Patoka Lake, Birdseye, Ind.
Jul 16 – Lake Monroe, Bloomington, Ind.
Aug 6 – Ohio River-Rocky Point, Cannelton, Ind.
Aug 27-28 – Ohio River-Tanners Creek, Lawrenceburg, Ind.

Illini Division
May 14 – Lake Shelbyville, Shelbyville, Ill.
Jun 18 – Lake Shelbyville, Shelbyville, Ill.
Jul 16 – Rend Lake, Whittington, Ill.
Aug 20 – Ohio River, Paducah, Ky.
Sep 17-18 – Rend Lake, Whittington, Ill.

LBL Division
Mar 5 – Kentucky-Barkley Lake, Gilbertsville, Ky.
Apr 23 – Kentucky-Barkley Lake, Gilbertsville, Ky.
Jun 11 – Kentucky-Barkley Lake, Gilbertsville, Ky.
Jul 9 – Kentucky-Barkley Lake, Gilbertsville, Ky.
Sep 10-11 – Kentucky-Barkley Lake, Buchanan, Tenn.

Michigan Division
Jun 25 – Lake St. Clair, Harrison Township, Mich.
Jul 16 – Lake St. Clair, Harrison Township, Mich.
Aug 6 – Detroit River, Trenton, Mich.
Aug 27 – Detroit River, Trenton, Mich.
Sep 24-25 – Detroit River, Trenton, Mich.

Mississippi Division
Feb 19 – Pickwick Lake, Iuka, Miss.
Mar 12 – Ross Barnett Reservoir, Brandon, Miss.
Apr 2 – Grenada Lake, Grenada, Miss.
May 7 – Columbus Pool, Columbus, Miss.
Sep 17-18 – Pickwick Lake, Iuka, Miss.

Mountain Division
Mar 19 – Dale Hollow Lake, Byrdstown, Tenn.
Apr 9 – Dale Hollow Lake, Byrdstown, Tenn.
May 21 – Lake Cumberland, Monticello, Ky.
Jun 25 – Barren River, Scottsville, Ky.
Sep 17-18 – Lake Cherokee, Jefferson City, Tenn.

Music City Division
Mar 5 – Dale Hollow Lake, Byrdstown, Tenn.
Apr 23 – Percy Priest Lake, Smyrna, Tenn.
May 14 – Percy Priest Lake, Smyrna, Tenn.
Jun 18 – Old Hickory Lake, Gallatin, Tenn.
Oct 1-2 – Old Hickory Lake, Gallatin, Tenn.

North Carolina Division
Mar 5 – Lake Norman, Huntersville, N.C.
Apr 23 – High Rock Lake, Salisbury, N.C.
May 14 – Kerr Lake, Henderson, N.C.
Jun 25 – High Rock Lake, Salisbury, N.C.
Sep 10-11 – Kerr Lake, Henderson, N.C.

Northeast Division
May 7 – Potomac River, Marbury, Md.
Jun 11 – Potomac River, Marbury, Md.
Jul 9 – St. Lawrence River, Massena, N.Y.
Aug 6 – Lake Champlain, Plattsburgh, N.Y.
Aug 27-28 – Lake Cayuga, Union Springs, N.Y.

Okie Division
Mar 19 – Lake Eufaula, Eufaula, Okla.
Apr 23 – Arkansas River, Muskogee, Okla.
May 14 – Lake Eufaula, Eufaula, Okla.
Jul 9 – Fort Gibson, Wagoner, Okla.
Sep 17-18 – Grand Lake, Grove, Okla.

Ozark Division
Mar 12 – Lake of the Ozarks, Osage Beach, Mo.
Apr 2 – Table Rock Lake, Kimberling City, Mo.
May 7 – Table Rock Lake, Kimberling City, Mo.
Jun 18 – Lake Truman, Warsaw, Mo.
Sep 24-25 – Lake of the Ozarks, Osage Beach, Mo.

Piedmont Division
Mar 12 – Kerr Lake, Henderson, N.C.
Apr 2 – Smith Mountain Lake, Huddleston, Va.
Apr 30 – Kerr Lake, Henderson, N.C.
Jul 16 – James River, Henrico, Va.
Sep 17-18 – High Rock Lake, Salisbury, N.C.

Savannah River Division
Mar 19 – Lake Keowee, Seneca, S.C.
Apr 9 – Lake Hartwell, Anderson, S.C.
Apr 30 – Lake Hartwell, Lavonia, Ga.
May 21 – Clarks Hill Lake, Appling, Ga.
Sep 10-11 – Lake Hartwell, Lavonia, Ga.

Shenandoah Division
Mar 5 – Kerr Lake, Henderson, N.C.
Apr 9 – Smith Mountain Lake, Huddleston, Va.
Apr 23 – Potomac River, Marbury, Md.
May 15* – Kerr Lake, Henderson, N.C.
Oct 1-2 – Potomac River, Marbury, Md.

South Carolina Division
Feb 12 – Lake Hartwell, Anderson, S.C.
Feb 26 – Santee Cooper Lakes, Summerton, S.C.
May 7 – Lake Murray, Prosperity, S.C.
Jun 18 – Clarks Hill Lake, Appling, Ga.
Sep 24-25 – Lake Wateree, Camden, S.C.

Volunteer Division
Jan 29 – Lake Chickamauga, Dayton, Tenn.
Mar 12 – Cherokee Lake, Jefferson City, Tenn.
Apr 30 – South Holston Reservoir, Bristol, Tenn.
May 21 – Douglas Lake, Dandridge, Tenn.
Sep 10-11 – Watts Bar Lake, Spring City, Tenn.

* Sunday

2022 Regionals

Oct 6-8 – Lake Murray, Prosperity, S.C.
Divisions: Bulldog, Choo Choo, Gator and Piedmont

Oct 13-15 – Pickwick Lake, Counce, Tenn.
Divisions: Bama, LBL, Music City and South Carolina

Oct 13-15 – Mississippi River - La Crosse, La Crosse, Wis.
Divisions: Hoosier, Illini, Michigan and Okie

Oct 20-22 – Grand Lake, Grove, Okla.
Divisions: Arkie, Cowboy, Great Lakes and Ozark

Oct 20-22 – James River, Richmond, Va.
Divisions: Buckeye, North Carolina, Northeast and Shenandoah

Oct 20-22 – Smith Lake, Cullman, Ala.
Divisions: Mississippi, Mountain, Savannah River and Volunteer

Nov 11-12 – Wild Card: TBA

2022 All-American

Jun 2-4 – Lake Hamilton, Hot Springs, Ark.

Latest News